Aura Cacia Essential Oil Texas Cedarwood
Roll Over Image to Magnify
& Click to Zoom

Why Set & Save?

  • Lock in the guaranteed lowest prices
  • Schedule delivery according to YOUR needs
  • Surprise gifts & more
  • Never run out of your favorite items
  • Change or cancel at any time

Just click "Add to Set & Save" when placing items in your cart.

Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run
out with Set & Save.
Aura Cacia Essential Oil Texas Cedarwood -- 0.5 fl oz
Item #: AUR 1911089
SKU #: 051381911089
Count: 0.5 fl oz
Weight: 0.13 lb

Ingredients: Juniperus mexicana (Texas cedarwood) oil
Warnings

If pregnant, suffering from any medical condition or taking medication, consult a health care practitioner before use.

Dilute properly-May irritate skin.
Not for internal use.

Aura Cacia Essential Oil Texas Cedarwood Description

100% Pure Essential Oil - Strengthening

Distilled from oil-rich heartwood, Texas cedarwood has similar properties to sandalwood at a fraction of the cost. The oil helps focus thoughts and stabilize the emotions. Mix several drops with citronella and grapefruit for a refreshing patio spray. (Texas cedarwood contains a natural substance that can form crystals in the oil. If this happens, warm the bottle slightly until the crystals dissolve.)

Botanical Name: Juniperus mexicana

Product Notes:
Color: Dark orange to brownish
Viscosity: Somewhat viscous
Top Note: Oily, rich, sweet-woody
Middle Note: Mild sweet-woody, somewhat balsamic undertone
Dry Note: Sweet-woody, less balsamic
Aromatherapy Actions: Harmonizing, relaxing, anxiety reducing

 

Origin: United States

Processing Notes: Essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of dry, trunk and limbs

Common Name: Cedarwood, Texas


Directions

Scalp Toner: 6 drops cedarwood, 6 drops sandalwood, 6 drops sweet orange, 1/2 oz. witch hazel extract, 1/2 oz. water.
Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Aura Cacia Essential Oil Texas Cedarwood -- 0.5 fl oz 4.4 5 12 19
Stinks! It was NOT the yummy cedar smell I was expecting - it stinks!!!! I'm very disappointed. November 29, 2012
Smelled Like Dirt I love the smell of cedar and expected a nice cedar-y, woodsy smell. Maybe Texas cedarwood is different than Arkansas' but this smelled like dirt. Not a rich "just been plowed garden" sort of dirt smell but a dusty, dirty dirt. lol Maybe I just got a bad batch, but this was not at all what I was expecting. November 6, 2012
cedarwood Love the smell! use it in my dogs flea spray. Been usig AC products for years, quality always excelent and your prices are great! June 18, 2012
Just as good as more expensive oils Pleasant, clean cedar scent. Used it to re-infuse aging cedar drawer inserts - worked great. Absorbed quickly with no oily residue. Good price. April 30, 2012
woody scent I like this strong, woody scent. December 5, 2011
2 3 next
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
You Save: 42%
Retail price: $3.95
Vitacost price: $2.29
In stock
Deliver 1 Time Only
Add to Set & Save
Quantity:
Minimum purchase quantity is 2

Compare & Save
Frequently Bought Together:
Aura Cacia Essential Oil Texas Cedarwood
+
Aura Cacia 100% Pure Essential Oil Lavender
Retail price together: $16.24
Vitacost price: $11.10
You Save: 31%

Buy Aura Cacia 100% Pure Essential Oil Lavender
People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed
Aura Cacia 100% Pure Essential Oil Rosemary
36% off
Retail price: $6.09
Vitacost price: $3.89
Aura Cacia Essential Oil Sweet Orange
35% off
Retail price: $4.15
Vitacost price: $2.69
Aura Cacia 100% Pure Essential Oil Lemongrass
28% off
Retail price: $6.39
Vitacost price: $4.59
Aura Cacia 100% Pure Essential Oil Citronella Java
29% off
Retail price: $3.80
Vitacost price: $2.69
Aura Cacia Eucalyptus Pure Essential Oil
36% off
Retail price: $5.99
Vitacost price: $3.79

FLDC3