Starwest Botanicals Anise Seed Organic
Roll Over Image to Magnify
& Click to Zoom

Why Set & Save?

  • Lock in the guaranteed lowest prices
  • Schedule delivery according to YOUR needs
  • Surprise gifts & more
  • Never run out of your favorite items
  • Change or cancel at any time

Just click "Add to Set & Save" when placing items in your cart.

Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run
out with Set & Save.
Starwest Botanicals Anise Seed Organic -- 1 lb
Item #: SWB 3025173
SKU #: 767963025173
Count: 1 lb
Weight: 1.03 lb

Starwest Botanicals Anise Seed Organic Description

Botanical Name: Pempinella anisum
Origin: Egypt
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Organic Anise Seed

Common Names: Aniseed, Sweet Cumin

Common Uses: Europeans use Anise in cakes, cookies, and sweet breads. In the Middle East and India, it is used in soups and stews. Its licorice like flavor is popular in candies and Anise oil is used in liqueurs.

Qualities & Properties: Expectorant, anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-microbial, aromatic, galactogogue.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Anise Seed Organic -- 1 lb 5 5 3 4
Great Product I could not find Anise Seed in my area, so I ordered this on a internet search and did not know what to expect. To my surprise this product was superior to what I had been able to find locally in the past. I will definitely be ordering this again when needed. March 23, 2013
GREAT QUALITY, EXCELLENT TASTE I use these seeds to cook, but especially I soak them in boiling water togheter with fennel seeds and licorice root powder to have a wondeful tea in all seasons: very hot in winter and fridgecold in summer. I highly recommend everyone to have a try! January 15, 2013
Fresh anise smell and taste! Excellent for tea or baking in cookies or cakes! I bought a bag for myself and now I am buying another for my mother. January 25, 2011
1-4 of 4
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
You Save: 23%
Retail price: $14.17
Vitacost price: $10.83
In stock
Deliver 1 Time Only
Add to Set & Save
Quantity:

Frequently Bought Together:
Starwest Botanicals Anise Seed Organic
+
Starwest Botanicals Fennel Seed Whole Organic
Retail price together: $23.25
Vitacost price: $17.12
You Save: 26%

Buy Starwest Botanicals Fennel Seed Whole Organic
People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed
Frontier Anise Seed Whole Organic
30% off
Retail price: $15.70
Vitacost price: $10.94
Starwest Botanicals Coriander Seed Organic
30% off
Retail price: $7.92
Vitacost price: $5.52
Starwest Botanicals Cinnamon Quarter Cut Organic
34% off
Retail price: $7.92
Vitacost price: $5.19
Starwest Botanicals Decorticated Cardamom Seeds Whole Organic
15% off
Retail price: $35.70
Vitacost price: $29.99
Starwest Botanicals Cloves Whole Organic
33% off
Retail price: $44.00
Vitacost price: $29.39

LVDC1