Starwest Botanicals Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic
Roll Over Image to Magnify
& Click to Zoom

Why Set & Save?

  • Lock in the guaranteed lowest prices
  • Schedule delivery according to YOUR needs
  • Surprise gifts & more
  • Never run out of your favorite items
  • Change or cancel at any time

Just click "Add to Set & Save" when placing items in your cart.

Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run
out with Set & Save.
Starwest Botanicals Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic -- 1 lb
Item #: SWB 3023773
SKU #: 767963023773
Count: 1 lb
Weight: 1.04 lb

Starwest Botanicals Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic Description

Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale
Origin: Croatia
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Organic Comfrey Leaf C/S

Common Names: Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Common Uses: Frequently given whenever a mucilaginous medicine is required and has been used like Marshmallow for intestinal troubles.

Qualities & Properties: Demulcent, mildly astringent and expectorant.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic -- 1 lb 4.8 5 4 4
Great price for comfrey leaf C/S I mistakenly bought this as I thought it was in powder form. I will still try to use it after I powderize it in the blender. The only thing I saw that made me wonder about the product was some white dots on some of the leaves. Not sure if that makes it bad or not. Check out the photo I uploaded. March 26, 2013
Excellent product and BEST PRICE AVAILABLE! June 13, 2012
Customer Service from Vtiacost Outstanding quality of product and shipping. Will use over and over again. March 29, 2011
comfrey tea The comfrey tea flavor is good and is of good texture. I appreciate the ziplock bag to keep product fresh. I do have one suggestion: the bag needs to be a bit thicker as it can get a nick easily. June 10, 2009
1-4 of 4
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
You Save: 19%
Retail price: $16.92
Vitacost price: $13.59
Out of stock

Frequently Bought Together:
Starwest Botanicals Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic
+
Gaia Herbs Comfrey Compound
Retail price together: $31.91
Vitacost price: $24.48
You Save: 23%

View details for Gaia Herbs Comfrey Compound
People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed
Christopher's Comfrey Root
35% off
Retail price: $17.25
Vitacost price: $11.21
Frontier Natural Products Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic
30% off
Retail price: $19.90
Vitacost price: $13.88
Herb Pharm Comfrey Liquid Herbal Extract
22% off
Retail price: $13.19
Vitacost price: $10.19
Solaray Comfree™
35% off
Retail price: $10.39
Vitacost price: $6.69
Starwest Botanicals Lavender Flower Extra Organic
21% off
Retail price: $20.25
Vitacost price: $15.99

LVDC2