Starwest Botanicals Milk Thistle Seed Whole Organic

Roll over image to magnify & Click to Zoom
Images may vary from actual product

Why Set & Save?

  • Lock in the guaranteed lowest prices
  • Schedule delivery according to YOUR needs
  • Surprise gifts & more
  • Never run out of your favorite items
  • Change or cancel at any time

Just click "Add to Set & Save" when placing items in your cart.

Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run out with Set & Save.

Starwest Botanicals Milk Thistle Seed Whole Organic -- 1 lb

You Save: 37%

Retail price: $19.12

Vitacost price: $11.99

In stock
Deliver 1 Time Only
Add to Set & Save
Quantity:

Starwest Botanicals Milk Thistle Seed Whole Organic Description

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Origin: Croatia
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole

Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle

Common Uses: Protects the liver from chemical and biological toxins, boosts the liver's own regenerating powers, aids mild digestive problems and is sometimes given to prevent travel sickness.

Qualities & Properties: Hepatic, galactogogue, demulcent, cholagogue.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Milk Thistle Seed Whole Organic -- 1 lb 4.8 5 4 5
The packaging is great on this product. I like the resealable bag. Most of all I like the health benefits of using milk thistle for my liver. It's easy to incorporate milk thistle into my diet by adding to smoothies. After shopping around, I find it's a good price as well. June 2, 2013
Organic Seeds I actually buy a great deal of organic products for my parrots through Vitacost. I know I can trust the products that I am getting to be the very best quality and that is important not only for myself but also for the very delicate needs of my parrots. The shipping is quick and the prices are very good. I have shopped around a great deal and I am overall very happy with everything from Vitacost! May 11, 2013
Our parrots like these We have 3 parrots who like these. We usually buy 6 pounds at a time. Great price and reliable company. July 13, 2012
Starwest Botanicals. Best in the West. This brand really lives up to their name as they are the stars of the west. Pure, clean, and reliable lab certifications have been an organizatinal objective, which they consistently meet every time. The organic, whole seed milk thistle I purchased is of fine quality -- product grinds easily to incorporate into baked goods, atop fruits, vegetables and more. I will continue buying this brand; and, l look forward to SB modifying their price point per pound, so larger quantities of milk thistle can be procured. May 4, 2011
1-5 of 5
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed
Enter Shipping Zip Code:
Please enter a valid zip code
FLDC2