Fast & Free Shipping over $49*

Orders placed by 1pm typically ship same day!

100% Money-Back Guarantee
All
Celiac Awarenes Month - Shop over 16,000 gluten-free products
Starwest Botanicals Organic Anise Seed

Starwest Botanicals Organic Anise Seed -- 1 lb

★★★★★★★★★★
In stock
  • Quantity: 


Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run out with Set & Save.

Added to My List as a guest*.

*Your guest list will be temporarily saved until you end this browser session.

1 item added to your list

Starwest Botanicals Organic Anise Seed -- 1 lb

Oops! Something went wrong and we were unable to process your request. Please try again.

Starwest Botanicals Organic Anise Seed Description

Botanical Name: Pempinella anisum
Origin: Egypt
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Organic Anise Seed

Common Names: Aniseed, Sweet Cumin

Common Uses: Europeans use Anise in cakes, cookies, and sweet breads. In the Middle East and India, it is used in soups and stews. Its licorice like flavor is popular in candies and Anise oil is used in liqueurs.

Qualities & Properties: Expectorant, anti-spasmodic, carminative, anti-microbial, aromatic, galactogogue.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Anise Seed Organic -- 1 lb 5 5 3 4
Great Product I could not find Anise Seed in my area, so I ordered this on a internet search and did not know what to expect. To my surprise this product was superior to what I had been able to find locally in the past. I will definitely be ordering this again when needed. March 23, 2013
GREAT QUALITY, EXCELLENT TASTE I use these seeds to cook, but especially I soak them in boiling water togheter with fennel seeds and licorice root powder to have a wondeful tea in all seasons: very hot in winter and fridgecold in summer. I highly recommend everyone to have a try! January 15, 2013
Fresh anise smell and taste! Excellent for tea or baking in cookies or cakes! I bought a bag for myself and now I am buying another for my mother. January 25, 2011
1-4 of 4
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
Enter Shipping Zip Code:
Please enter a valid zip code
LVDC4