All
Starwest Botanicals Organic Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted

Starwest Botanicals Organic Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted -- 1 lb

★★★★★★★★★★
In stock
  • Quantity: 


Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run out with Set & Save.

Added to My List as a guest*.

*Your guest list will be temporarily saved until you end this browser session.

1 item added to your list

Starwest Botanicals Organic Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted -- 1 lb

Oops! Something went wrong and we were unable to process your request. Please try again.

Starwest Botanicals Organic Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Description

Botanical Name: Symphytum officinale
Origin: Croatia
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Organic Comfrey Leaf C/S

Common Names: Slippery root, knitbone, blackwort, bruisewort, healing herb

Common Uses: Frequently given whenever a mucilaginous medicine is required and has been used like Marshmallow for intestinal troubles.

Qualities & Properties: Demulcent, mildly astringent and expectorant.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic -- 1 lb 4.8 5 4 4
Great price for comfrey leaf C/S I mistakenly bought this as I thought it was in powder form. I will still try to use it after I powderize it in the blender. The only thing I saw that made me wonder about the product was some white dots on some of the leaves. Not sure if that makes it bad or not. Check out the photo I uploaded. March 26, 2013
Excellent product and BEST PRICE AVAILABLE! June 13, 2012
Customer Service from Vtiacost Outstanding quality of product and shipping. Will use over and over again. March 29, 2011
comfrey tea The comfrey tea flavor is good and is of good texture. I appreciate the ziplock bag to keep product fresh. I do have one suggestion: the bag needs to be a bit thicker as it can get a nick easily. June 10, 2009
1-4 of 4
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
Frequently Bought Together:
Starwest Botanicals Organic Comfrey Leaf Cut and Sifted
+
Frontier Natural Products Organic Yarrow Flowers Cut & Sifted

Retail price together: $36.42

Vitacost price: $28.18

You Save: 22%

LVDC4