Fast & Free Shipping over $49*Orders placed by 1pm typically ship same day!
100% Money-Back Guarantee
All
12% off your entire order - Memorial Day Sale
Starwest Botanicals Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole

Starwest Botanicals Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole -- 1 lb

★★★★★★★★★★
In stock
  • Quantity: 


Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run out with Set & Save.

Added to My List as a guest*.

*Your guest list will be temporarily saved until you end this browser session.

1 item added to your list

Starwest Botanicals Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole -- 1 lb

Oops! Something went wrong and we were unable to process your request. Please try again.

Starwest Botanicals Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole Description

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Origin: Croatia
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole

Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle

Common Uses: Protects the liver from chemical and biological toxins, boosts the liver's own regenerating powers, aids mild digestive problems and is sometimes given to prevent travel sickness.

Qualities & Properties: Hepatic, galactogogue, demulcent, cholagogue.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Organic Milk Thistle Seed Whole -- 1 lb 4.8 5 7 8
Milk thistle These organic seeds I use on salads to add a crisp, health component to a well balanced meal. February 12, 2015
Hubby and I love milk thistle tea We have milk thistle tea most mornings...When I saw the bulk milk thistle seed by Starwest Botancals Organic I was excited. This is the most economical way to buy milk thistle. The seeds are the most potent. I put them in my vitamix blender for a few seconds to break the seed...kinda like flax. It's great with fresh ginger and a little honey or stevia. February 4, 2015
Very Fresh Makes a wonderful tea for liver cleansing and rejuvenation. Highly recommended. November 11, 2014
The packaging is great on this product. I like the resealable bag. Most of all I like the health benefits of using milk thistle for my liver. It's easy to incorporate milk thistle into my diet by adding to smoothies. After shopping around, I find it's a good price as well. June 2, 2013
Organic Seeds I actually buy a great deal of organic products for my parrots through Vitacost. I know I can trust the products that I am getting to be the very best quality and that is important not only for myself but also for the very delicate needs of my parrots. The shipping is quick and the prices are very good. I have shopped around a great deal and I am overall very happy with everything from Vitacost! May 11, 2013
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed
Enter Shipping Zip Code:
Please enter a valid zip code
FLDC3