Starwest Botanicals Thyme Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic

Roll over image to magnify & Click to Zoom
Images may vary from actual product

Why Set & Save?

  • Lock in the guaranteed lowest prices
  • Schedule delivery according to YOUR needs
  • Surprise gifts & more
  • Never run out of your favorite items
  • Change or cancel at any time

Just click "Add to Set & Save" when placing items in your cart.

Enjoy our low price guarantee and never run out with Set & Save.

Starwest Botanicals Thyme Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic -- 1 lb

You Save: 23%

Retail price: $14.75

Vitacost price: $11.28

In stock
Deliver 1 Time Only
Add to Set & Save
Quantity:

Starwest Botanicals Thyme Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic Description

Botanical Name: Thymus vulgaris
Origin: Turkey
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Thyme Leaf Cut & Sifted (C/S)

Common Names: Common Thyme, Garden Thyme, common garden thyme, mother of thyme

Common Uses: Thyme is often included in seasoning blends for poultry and stuffing and also commonly used in fish sauces, chowders, and soups. It goes well with lamb and veal as well as in eggs, custards, and croquettes. Thyme often is paired with tomatoes.

Qualities & Properties: Carminative, anti-microbial, anti-spasmodic, expectorant, astringent, anthelmintic, tonic, emmenagogue, resolvent, antiseptic.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Thyme Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic -- 1 lb 5 5 3 4
like that we can buy it in bulk...part of daily cooking. March 22, 2013
great price for organic I love that I can buy an organic product in bulk for such a great price! March 29, 2012
good thyme Starwest is top quality, and this product is no exception. It's thyme leaf cut/sifted, clean product, fresh and potent. January 21, 2011
1-4 of 4
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
Frequently Bought Together:
Starwest Botanicals Thyme Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic
+
Starwest Botanicals Oregano Leaf Cut and Sifted Organic

Retail price together: $30.75

Vitacost price: $21.13

You Save: 31%


Enter Shipping Zip Code:
Please enter a valid zip code
LVDC4