Why Set & Save?
Just click "Add to Set & Save" when placing items in your cart.
What is sea buckthorn?
Sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) is a tree-like shrub with thorny branches and small yellowish-orange berries native to Asia and northern Europe. It grows wild in sandy, coastal areas and dry, mountainous riverbeds throughout the world, and it’s cultivated for use in cosmetics and foods in the U.S., Canada, Asia and Europe.
Sea buckthorn berries are edible, but oily and acidic. The juice is often mixed with sweeter fruit juices for consumption, and the crushed berries are used to make pies, jams and liquors. Known for its high omega fatty acid content, sea buckthorn oil is used in creams, liniments, soaps and shampoos, or encapsulated for use as dietary supplements.
How does sea buckthorn support health?
Why choose Vitacost Sea Buckthorn?
Vitacost nutritional products are manufactured to high standards of quality, efficacy and safety. Each Vitacost product meets or exceeds the standards and requirements set forth in the FDA’s Code of Federal Regulation (21 CFR, 111) Current Good Manufacturing Practices (CGMP).
* This statement has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.