Fast & Free Shipping over $49*Orders placed by 1pm typically ship same day!
100% Money-Back Guarantee
All
Starwest Botanicals Organic Calendula Flowers

Starwest Botanicals Organic Calendula Flowers -- 1 lb

★★★★★★★★★★
Out of stock

Added to My List as a guest*.

*Your guest list will be temporarily saved until you end this browser session.

1 item added to your list

Starwest Botanicals Organic Calendula Flowers -- 1 lb

Oops! Something went wrong and we were unable to process your request. Please try again.

Starwest Botanicals Organic Calendula Flowers Description

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Origin: Egypt
Kosher Certified by Kosher Certification Services. Starwest Botanicals, Inc. Certified Organic by QAI

Description: 1lb. of Organic Calendula Flowers

Common Names: Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold

Qualities & Properties: Stimulant and diaphoretic.

Disclaimer
These statements have not been evaluated by the FDA. These products are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.
Starwest Botanicals Calendula Flowers Organic -- 1 lb 4.5 5 5 8
Loved it great product February 25, 2013
Excellent product and BEST PRICE AVAILABLE! June 13, 2012
calendula flowers These flowers work well if you're using them to make your own calendula oil. It is best to use the whole batch (and there is alot in this bag) and make/store the oil. If you don't use them up quickly they will get buggy. I just threw out 1/2 of a bag b/c of that. September 27, 2010
Huge bag! Great Buy! Steep 2 to 3 flowers per cup. Makes a soothing and relaxing cup of tea. Drink with a strainer straw (makes it much easier) that you can buy here from Vitacost! The flowers are beautiful as they hydrate with hot water! You really get a lot because they are so light and 1lb goes along way. I store them in an airtight jar that I keep above the fridge. July 2, 2010
Marigolds and Lutein compared I wanted to be able to use these dried marigold blossoms both for health (the best source of Lutein for eyesight) and cooking (an essential ingredient in the cuisine of the Caucasus region. However, it does not brew nicely as a tea/tissane nor does it easily incorporate into cooking since the dried flower petals do not dissolve but remain as a stringy mess. Better to take standardized calendula as capsules for health, and a finely ground calendula powder from ethnic food stories -- Armenian, Georgian, and Russian -- for cooking. January 30, 2010
Know someone who would love this product? Don’t keep it a secret – share it now!
Note: Your friend's email address is used for this one-time notification only. We will not collect or store or share it with any other parties.
Friend's Name:
Your Name:
Friend's Email:
Your Email:
Message to your friend: (optional, max 500 characters)
CAPTCHA
Change the CAPTCHA codeSpeak the CAPTCHA code
 
Enter the code exactly as shown: 
People Who Viewed This Item Also Viewed
Enter Shipping Zip Code:
Please enter a valid zip code
LVDC3