skip to main content

Aura Cacia Pure Essential Oil in Jojoba Oil Rose Otto -- 0.5 fl oz


Aura Cacia Pure Essential Oil in Jojoba Oil Rose Otto
  • Our price: $12.19

  • +

Added to My List as a guest.

Your guest list will be saved temporarily during your shopping session.

Sign in to add items to your saved list(s).

1 item added to your list

Aura Cacia Pure Essential Oil in Jojoba Oil Rose Otto -- 0.5 fl oz

Oops! Something went wrong and we were unable to process your request. Please try again.

Save 15% off Code 15EARTH Ends: 4/24 at 9 a.m. ET

Aura Cacia Products Available at Vitacost

Aura Cacia Pure Essential Oil in Jojoba Oil Rose Otto Description

  • Balancing
  • Pure Essential Oil in Jojoba Oil

Rose Otto (Rosa damascena) is an intense, immensely rich, floral oil used in all types of perfumes. One of the oldest and best known of all the essential oils, rose otto has a powerful effect on the emotions and the spirit, bringing harmony and peace while dispelling fear and tension.

Aura Cacia Rose Otto in Jojoba Oil is pre-diluted blend of Rose Otto and Jojoba oil – an affordable way to enjoy the essential qualities of this exotic, precious botanical right out of the bottle. Rose otto and rose absolute essential oils can come from the same species of rose. Rose otto is steam distilled.

Aura Cacia Rose Essential Oils originate in the Valley of the Roses in Bulgaria, where the plant is much revered and the flowers are harvested by hand in a tradition centuries old.

Aura Cacia Rose Otto Essential Oil and Aura Cacia Jojoba Oil are not tested on animals, and contain no synthetic colors or fragrances. Aura Cacia Essential Oils and skin care oils are completely paraben and petroleum free.

Gas chromatography mass spectrometry (GC/MS) testing is the primary way to ensure an essential oil is an unadulterated, true botanical. All Aura Cacia essential oils are GC/MS tested.

Aura Cacia® was founded over 40 years ago on pure essential oils and true aromatherapy benefits. We partner with suppliers to source high quality botanicals and rigorously test every batch to ensure purity. We then provide premium products with consumer safety at the forefront. And importantly, Aura Cacia is part of a member owned co-op that puts people and planet ahead of profits.


Directions

Suggested Usage: Massage: Use as a massage oil to stabilize emotions. Skin: Dab onto skin to nourish and improve the complexion.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Ingredients: Simmondsia chinensis (jojoba) oil, rosa damascena (rose) oil.
Warnings

If pregnant, suffering from any medical condition, or taking medication, consult a health care practitioner before use. Avoid eyes and mucous membranes. Dilute properly. May irritate skin. Not for internal use.

 

The product you receive may contain additional details or differ from what is shown on this page, or the product may have additional information revealed by partially peeling back the label. We recommend you reference the complete information included with your product before consumption and do not rely solely on the details shown on this page. For more information, please see our full disclaimer.
View printable version Print Page

The Ultimate Guide to Harnessing Jojoba Oil's Beauty Benefits

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]Jojoba oil, pronounced as “huh-HO-ba” is a popular carrier oil for both skin and hair care. The oil is cold-pressed from the seed of the Simmondsia chinensis plant, a small evergreen shrub that is native to parts of the southwestern U.S. and northwestern Mexico. The entire jojoba plant, including the seeds and seed oil, has been used by Indigenous peoples in these regions for generations as a source of food and topical treatment for a variety of disorders. The word ‘jojoba’ comes from the word Hohowi, the name given to the seeds/beans by the O'odham people. Jojoba is actually a liquid wax ester, rather than a true lipid-based oil, and more closely resembles the sebum (combination of oil & wax) produced by our own skin than most other carrier oils. This unique structure makes jojoba ideal for all skin types, including oily, acne-prone or combination skin. Because jojoba isn’t a lipid-based product it has a much longer shelf-life than most other carrier oils (upwards of 3 years rather than the standard 1-2 years), and using it in products like massage oils, skin serums, salves and creams actually extends the shelf-life of those products as well. Incredibly rich in vitamins and minerals, jojoba oil is known for its hydrating, antioxidant and soothing properties. It is often found in commercial skin care products, particularly those oriented towards mature skin, because of its ability to protect the skin from damage and encourage elasticity. Learn more about all the benefits of using jojoba oil for skin health, as well as learn easy tips for incorporating the carrier oil into your skin care routine. Benefits of Jojoba Oil

Jojoba oil benefits for the skin

  • It’s low-comedogenic: Jojoba has a comedogenic rating of 2, meaning it is unlikely to clog pores. The sebum-like structure of the carrier oil makes jojoba a great choice for all skin types, including acne prone and combination skin. Because it so closely resembles the sebum produced by our skin jojoba oil actually has a balancing effect on our skin’s oil production.
  • It’s hypoallergenic: Jojoba oil is a top choice for anyone who has extremely sensitive or easily irritated skin.
  • It’s incredibly moisturizing: Jojoba oil is considered to be a humectant substance, meaning it actually attracts water to the top layer of the skin to help it stay hydrated.  Applying jojoba to slightly damp skin (like after a shower) helps to lock in that extra moisture, leaving skin feeling soft and plump all day long.
  • It’s soothing and protecting: Jojoba oil is rich in vitamin E, an antioxidant vitamin that helps protect skin from damage due exposure, including wind, sun and other irritatnts
  • It’s toning: The combination of jojoba oil’s moisturizing properties and high vitamin E content supports skin elasticity and integrity, leaving the skin looking smooth and vibrant.

Jojoba oil benefits for hair

  • It’s wonderfully moisturizing: Just like the humectant properties attract moisture to keep our skin feeling soft, jojoba oil is hydrating to the hair and scalp as well. Massage a few drops into damp, clean hair like a leave-in conditioner to keep hair feeling silky soft and tame excess frizz.
  • It’s rich in vitamins and minerals: In addition to being rich in Vitamin E, jojoba is an excellent source of copper and zinc, two nutrients that are important for hair growth
  • Protects from heat damage: Jojoba oil creates a protective layer around hair that minimizes damage from heating/styling tools. Massage a few drops into clean, damp hair before drying/styling.

How to use jojoba oil

  • As a facial serum: Use by itself, or blend with a bit of rosehip or argan oil for a moisturizing and toning facial serum. For very sensitive, oily or acne-prone skin, try blending with a lighter oil like grapeseed or apricot kernel. Massage a few drops into clean, damp skin morning and evening. Add your favorite essential oils for facial care, including geranium, rose or neroli.
  • As a body oil: Use as-is for sensitive skin, or combine with a heavier oil like sesame or coconut for full-body application.
  • As a makeup remover: Apply a few drops to a cotton ball and use to wipe away makeup before washing your face.
  • As a leave-in conditioner: Massage a few drops into clean, damp hair before drying or styling to nourish hair and tame frizz.
  • As an ingredient in DIY salves and creams: Add shelf-life to your homemade skin care products by using jojoba as the oil base for skin creams and salves.
  • As a cuticle oil: Apply 1-2 drops per nail and massage into cuticles.
[/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_text_separator title="Featured Products" border_width="2"][vc_row_inner equal_height="yes" content_placement="middle" gap="35"][vc_column_inner width="1/3"][vc_single_image image="172973" img_size="full" alignment="center" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" css=".vc_custom_1708023558485{padding-right: 7% !important;padding-left: 7% !important;}" link="https://www.vitacost.com/aura-cacia-jojoba-skin-care-oil"][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width="1/3"][vc_single_image image="172975" img_size="full" alignment="center" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" css=".vc_custom_1708023585660{padding-right: 7% !important;padding-left: 7% !important;}" link="https://www.vitacost.com/aura-cacia-pure-essential-oil-in-jojoba-oil-rose-otto"][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width="1/3"][vc_single_image image="172974" img_size="full" alignment="center" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" css=".vc_custom_1708023616884{padding-right: 7% !important;padding-left: 7% !important;}" link="https://www.vitacost.com/aura-cacia-organic-skin-care-oil-balancing-jojoba"][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Vitacost is not responsible for the content provided in customer ratings and reviews. For more information, visit our Terms of Use.

Sign Up & Save

Get exclusive offers, free shipping events, expert health tips & more by signing up for our promotional emails.

  • Instant Online Service
  • 1-800-381-0759

    Monday-Friday 8am-9pm EST

    Saturday: 9:30am-6pm EST

    Sunday: Closed

Please enter a valid zip code
FLDC2
35428