skip to main content

Aura Cacia Shea Nut Skin Care Oil -- 4 fl oz


Aura Cacia Shea Nut Skin Care Oil
  • Our price: $6.49

  • +

Added to My List as a guest.

Your guest list will be saved temporarily during your shopping session.

Sign in to add items to your saved list(s).

1 item added to your list

Aura Cacia Shea Nut Skin Care Oil -- 4 fl oz

Oops! Something went wrong and we were unable to process your request. Please try again.

Aura Cacia Products Available at Vitacost

Aura Cacia Shea Nut Skin Care Oil Description

  • Nourishing
  • Pure Botanical Ingredients
  • Cold-Pressed
  • Solvent-Free
  • Lightweight Thin Oil
  • Non-GMO Project Verified
  • Positive Change Project
  • Cruelty Free
  • Petroleum Free

Shea Nut Oil absorbs easily, providing the nourishing benefits of shea butter in a lightweight, thin oil form. Expelled directly from the nut during the shea butter making process and through solvent-free dry fractionation, a clearer, smooth oil emerges. Containing oleic and stearic essential fatty acids, it is ideal for any of your body care and hair care needs.

 

Aura Cacia® was founded over 40 years ago on pure essential oils and true aromatherapy benefits. We partner with suppliers to source high quality botanicals and rigorously test every batch to ensure purity. We then provide premium products with consumer safety at the forefront. And importantly, Aura Cacia is part of a member owned co-op that puts people and planet ahead of profits.


Directions

Use as desired for massage or skin care. Combine 1 to 2 drops of Aura Cacia essential oils per teaspoon of skin care oil for added benefits. Store tightly closed in a cool, dry place.

 

This product is the oil of shea nuts. Therefore, cloudiness may occur or particles may appear in the oil. Shake well before use.

Free Of
GMOs, cruelty, synthetic ingredients, petroleum.

*These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease.


Ingredients: Butyrospermum parkii (shea) nut oil, tocopherol (vitamin E).
Warnings

For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes. If irritation occurs, discontinue use. Do not use if you are allergic to nuts.

The product you receive may contain additional details or differ from what is shown on this page, or the product may have additional information revealed by partially peeling back the label. We recommend you reference the complete information included with your product before consumption and do not rely solely on the details shown on this page. For more information, please see our full disclaimer.
View printable version Print Page

What is Marula Oil? Rejuvenate & Protect Your Skin With This Trending Ingredient

[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]As the season shifts from summer to fall, you may be tempted to skip the sunscreen step in your skincare routine. You shouldn’t, of course, because the sun’s ultraviolet rays still affect your complexion, even as temperatures drop. In fact, adding an extra source of protection and moisture this time of year is a wise thing to do. You’ve probably heard of almond oil, jojoba oil or argan oil. But have you heard of marula oil?

What is Marula Oil Represented by Bottle of Oil on Marble Board

So, what is marula oil?

A cousin to the mango, the deciduous Marula tree (Scelerocarya birrea) bears plum sized fruits in January through March that are sweet in flavor and have been eaten by locals in South Africa, Botswana and Namibia for thousands of years. The fruit has an aromatic apple-like scent and falls from the trees before it is ripe – ripening on the ground within 5 days. Also known as the “food of kings” to the Tsonga people of Mozambique, the fruit is an important source of food-security as it grows in arid environments, ripening when grain stocks are traditionally low and other crops are not ready for harvest. In fact, a single healthy tree can produce up to 4.5 tons of fruit in one season and for this reason, it has long been planted and harvested. Living up to its name, the translucent white flesh of the fruit contains four times as much vitamin C as orange juice and has a pleasant guava like flavor. It can be found in jams, jellies and beverages including cider, wine and a cream liqueur called Amarula. A popular legend mentions drunken elephants who, after gorging on rotting marula fruits, become tipsy from the fermented sweets. This is but a myth, as elephants rarely eat anything rotten, though it is true that marula fruit is one of their favorites.

Where does marula oil come from?

The oil comes from the edible kernels found inside the hard stone of the fruit. They must be extracted carefully, without being crushed in the process of cracking the outer stone – another reason why they are called the food of kings. The tasty kernels inside the stone, which in flavor compare most closely to macadamias, are composed of 55 to 60% unsaturated fatty acids, mostly oleic acid, with traces of calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, potassium and sodium. Similar to olive oil (also high in oleic acid), marula oil is clear or pale yellow in color, and adds a rich, nutty flavor and smooth, buttery texture to a number of indigenous African dishes. Easy absorption, in part due to the presence of 7% linoleic acid, renders the oil ideal for topical application and it has been used traditionally by people all over southern Africa as an emollient and skin softener, often massaged into stretch marks, cracked heels, dry lips or hands or mixed with millet grains as a moisturizing body scrub. Marula oil also contains amino acids L-arginine and glutamic acid as well as antioxidants including procyanidins, gallotannins, and tocopherols (or vitamin E).

What are some notable marula oil benefits?

Loaded with fatty acids, amino acids and antioxidants, marula oil offers the following benefits: Fatty acids are the building blocks of fat and aid your body in a myriad of activities, from energy storage to regulating blood pressure, from immune and inflammatory response to the production of thyroid and adrenal hormones, not to mention supporting healthy skin and hair. In creams and lotions, the presence of fatty acids such as oleic acid, acts as a thickening agent while also helping to reduce moisture loss in dry environments. Amino acids such as those found in marula oil are the essential components of protein. According to a study done in 2021 by the Journal of Cosmetic Dermatology, the presence of amino acids in topical lotions and creams serves to regulate skin hydration and PH, visibly reducing skin redness and irritation. L-arginine in particular, speeds the recovery of wounds, modulates collagen deposition and increases cell turnover. When applied topically, glutamic acid draws moisture from the atmosphere to the skin, similarly to hyaluronic acid. Besides making skin plumper and dewier, it has also been shown to increase skin cells’ elasticity.  Antioxidants including the vitamin E and procyanidins present in marula oil, address the cellular tissue damage or oxidative stress your skin experiences from environmental stressors including ultraviolet light radiation, pollutants, cigarette smoke, alcohol and heavy metals. Oxidative stress creates free radicals which accelerate your skin’s aging process through the loss of collagen and elastin fibers, resulting in fine wrinkles, sagging, dark spots and other discoloration. Antioxidants however, scavenge these free radicals, preventing and reducing the damage they cause.

Who benefits the most from using marula oil?

Traditionally, marula oil is used by the Tsonga people of South Africa and Mozambique as a baby oil and moisturizer for women’s skin and is gifted to new mothers right after giving birth. In north central Namibia, Owambo women use it as a moisturizing lotion, especially for brides before their wedding ceremonies. Current studies concur with anecdotal and traditional uses of this oil, finding it to exhibit not only non-irritating, but also hydrating and occlusive properties, with a moderate prevention of transepidermal water loss – or water vapor that passively evaporates through the skin barrier. Further, marula oil is non-comedogenic, so it won’t clog pores like coconut oil can, but due to the fact that it is high in oleic acid, may be considered best for dry skin and hair types or for use in dry environments. Due to its soothing and nourishing properties it is ideal for use on sensitive skin, however it is recommended that you do a patch test before using marula oil, regardless of your skin type. Try applying three or four drops of it on your inner forearm or the bend of your elbow and wait 24 hours. If there are no signs of hives, redness, or irritation, you can begin using it topically.

How to use marula oil in your skincare routine

After washing and conditioning your skin, hair or nails, apply marula oil at the end. Because it contains heavy or dense molecules, it's able to penetrate your moisturizer, allowing it to reach your skin, but the reverse is not true and adding lotion to your skin after applying an oil like marula can actually block the lotion from being absorbed. So, marula oil is most effective when used after applying moisturizer on clean, damp skin. Because antioxidants and fatty acids are heat sensitive, you’ll want to choose an oil that is cold-pressed and minimally processed such as Insta Natural Organic Marula Oil or Acure Essentials Marula Oil. Both of these products contain one single ingredient – marula oil – and so can be used just about everywhere on the body. Andalou Natural’s Silky Smooth Shampoo and Conditioner, which besides containing marula oil also includes aloe, shea butter, cocoa butter and fruit stem cells, is another way to incorporate the benefits of marula oil on dry, brittle, frizzy, coarse or kinky hair strands. You can’t go wrong with marula oil – no matter which way you decide to integrate this cousin of the mango into your skincare routine, it will add to a glowing, dewy, hydrated complexion and stronger, shinier hair and nails! [/vc_column_text][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column][vc_text_separator title="Featured Products" border_width="2"][vc_row_inner equal_height="yes" content_placement="middle" gap="35"][vc_column_inner width="1/3"][vc_single_image image="161687" img_size="full" alignment="center" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" css=".vc_custom_1660051969078{padding-right: 7% !important;padding-left: 7% !important;}" link="https://www.vitacost.com/desert-essence-restorative-face-oil"][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width="1/3"][vc_single_image image="161686" img_size="full" alignment="center" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" css=".vc_custom_1660051988568{padding-right: 7% !important;padding-left: 7% !important;}" link="https://www.vitacost.com/acure-the-essentials-marula-oil-1-fl-oz"][/vc_column_inner][vc_column_inner width="1/3"][vc_single_image image="161688" img_size="full" alignment="center" onclick="custom_link" img_link_target="_blank" css=".vc_custom_1660052023785{padding-right: 7% !important;padding-left: 7% !important;}" link="https://www.vitacost.com/instanatural-organic-marula-oil"][/vc_column_inner][/vc_row_inner][/vc_column][/vc_row]

Vitacost is not responsible for the content provided in customer ratings and reviews. For more information, visit our Terms of Use.

Sign Up & Save

Get exclusive offers, free shipping events, expert health tips & more by signing up for our promotional emails.

  • Instant Online Service
  • 1-800-381-0759

    Monday-Friday 8am-9pm EST

    Saturday: 9:30am-6pm EST

    Sunday: Closed

Please enter a valid zip code
FLDC14
175211