Sea buckthorn? Sounds like something Ariel or some of her underwater friends might use. As submarine as it sounds, sea buckthorn doesn’t actually come from ‘under the sea.’ In fact, this hardy plant grows all over the world and has been used for centuries by many cultures for its restorative and healing properties.
While there’s still plenty of testing to be done, current research has revealed some great sea buckthorn oil benefits, backing up many ancient claims about the benefits of this mighty little bush.
As it turns out, sea buckthorn is loaded with active ingredients that are great for both hair and skin!
What is sea buckthorn?
From the salty sea coasts of the European Atlantic, to the semi-deserts of Central Asia and North America, to the subalpine mountains of the Himalayas, sea buckthorn (Hippophae rhamnoides) grows around the globe.
Also known as sandthorn, sallowthorn or seaberry – and my favorite – the Siberian pineapple, sea buckthorn is a thorny shrub (or tree) with smooth or cracked bark that grows from 1.5 to 20 feet tall.
The plant’s long silvery leaves and bright orange berries are loaded with essential fatty acids and vitamins, along with an abundant amount of active ingredients including:
- Vitamin C, E, B
- Beta carotene
- Citric acid
- Malic acid
- Anthocyanins (a type of flavonoid and class of compound with antioxidant effects)
- Palmitoleic acid (a component of skin lipids which stimulates the regenerative processes in the epidermis layer of the skin)
What are the benefits of sea buckthorn?
Besides providing the many nutrition benefits noted above, sea buckthorn is known to moisturize, heal and protect skin, promote hair growth and restore hair elasticity and smoothness.
Let’s dive a little deeper into the benefits of sea buckthorn for hair and skin.
Sea buckthorn oil benefits for skin
Sea buckthorn oil has long been used to protect and revitalize skin, and modern studies support the efficacy of the plant. Some noted benefits for skin include:
- Stimulating skin regeneration
- Reducing inflammation
- Promoting skin elasticity
- Preventing dryness
- Improving blood circulation
- Removing excess toxins
Give it a try with these natural skincare products:
Sea buckthorn oil benefits for hair
Much like its effects on skin, studies suggest sea buckthorn can help rejuvenate our hair. While it’s often added into shampoos and conditioners, sea buckthorn also comes in supplement form.
Many stylists swear by sea buckthorn hair products for healthier hair. The benefits include:
- Supporting regeneration of damaged hair
- Restoring elasticity
- Increasing smoothness
- Fighting hair-loss by strengthening follicles
Give it a try with these natural haircare products:
Other uses for sea buckthorn
Though its greatest benefits seem to be for hair and skin, sea buckthorn historically has been used for a variety of health concerns. From topical treatments to ingestion, sea buckthorn has been used for:
- Treating wounds and to reduce the appearance of scars (because it activates the body’s physiological skin repair functions)
- Supporting treatments of gastric, duodenal and intestine ulcers
- Supporting joint health, blood sugar health, blood pressure health and healthy cholesterol
This centuries-old plant is still being used today because of its potent health benefits. It’s packed with all the active ingredients that help to restore and protect hair and skin, and it’s a great super-plant ingredient to incorporate into your health and beauty regimen. Try it out and discover all the great health benefits from this hardy, healthy plant!